The golden eagle is one of the best known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. They are mostly dark brown with golden brown plumage on their napes. They use their elite hunting skills like agility and speed combined with talons and claws to hunt their prey which consists of hares, rabbits, marmots, and other ground squirrels.
Female golden eagles can lay up to four eggs at a time and then she incubates them for six months until they are ready to hatch.
The common raven, also known as the northern raven, is a large all-black bird with at least eight subspecies, with little difference in appearance. It is quite possibly the heaviest passerine bird. They can grow up to 63 centimeters and 1.2 kilograms in mass. They can grow to be as old as 21 years old. They are monogamous and pairs are often seen defending territory.
Their numbers are so generous that some people consider them as pests. Their success as a species relies only on their omnivorous diet.
The merlin, once known as the pigeon hawk, is from the Northern Hemisphere with species among North America and Eurasia. It is a bird of prey and specializes in hunting smaller birds like sparrows or quail. It has been known for centuries as a bird used in falconry, which is a form of hunting using birds of prey.
Sometimes merlins get so adapted to living in the city that the undergo migration.
The common starling, also known as the European starling and just 'starling', has a glossy black plumage and pink legs. Their bill changes color: black in the winter and yellow in the summer. It is very noisy and sings out an unmusical song, but is very gifted in mimicry. It's native countries are temperate Europe and western Asia, but it has been bred in Australia, New Zealand, Canada, United States, Mexico, Peru, Argentina, the Falkland Islands, Brazil, Chile, Uruguay, South Africa, and Fiji.
It nests in natural or artificial cavity in which three or four glossy blue eggs are laid.
The common barn owl, or just 'barn owl', is one of the most widespread birds of prey, living everywhere except desert and snowy regions, Asia north of the Himalayas, most of Indonesia, and some Pacific islands. They have a distinctive heart-shaped face and their underparts vary from white to brown, sometimes speckled with dark spots.
They are monogamous, which means they mate for life, unless one individual dies. Then, a new pair can be formed. They nest in hollow trees and fissures in cliff faces with an egg average around four speckled white eggs.
The peregrine falcon, also known as the peregrine and duck hawk, is a crow-sized falcon, although the females are reasonably larger than males (go girl power!). It is known mostly for it's hunting stoop or high-speed dive, in which it reaches over 320 kilometres per hour! This makes it the fastest in the animal kingdom. It is found almost everywhere on earth except extreme polar regions, very high mountains, and most rainforests; it's also absent from New Zealand.
They eat mostly medium-sized birds, sometimes feasting on small mammals, small reptiles, and insects.
Katie is a very intellectual eleven year old marine biology-geek with a quirky sense of humor, and is a proud American.
Please leave a comment down below on which of your favorite animals I absolutely need to blog about!